Book Reviews

Books that I’ve read and blogged about
(in alphabetical order by author)

A
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott, adapted for young readers by Lucia Monfried
The Cryptographer’s Dilemma by Johnnie Alexander (ARC)
Swipe by Evan Angler
Sneak (Swipe #2) by Evan Angler
Storm (Swipe #3) by Evan Angler
Poppy Redfern and the Midnight Murders (Woman of WWII #1) by Tessa Arlen
Poppy Redfern and the Fatal Flyers (Woman of WWII #2) by Tessa Arlen
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

B
Hope is a Dangerous Place by Jim Baton
Catching Christmas by Terri Blackstock
Smoke Screen by Terri Blackstock (ARC)
Poison at the Pump (The Imagination Station #25) by Chris Brack & Sheila Seifert
Swept into the Sea (The Imagination Station #26) by Chris Brack & Sheila Seifert
Refugees on the Run (The Imagination Station #27) by Chris Brack & Sheila Seifert (ARC)
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
The Cat Who Could Read Backwards
(TCW #1) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern (TCW #2) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Turned on and Off (TCW #3) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Saw Red (TCW #4) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Played Brahms (TCW #5) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Played Post Office (TCW #6) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare (TCW #7) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Sniffed Glue (TCW #8) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Went Underground (TCW #9) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Talked to Ghosts (TCW #10) by Lilian Jackson Braun
The Cat Who Lived High (TCW #11) by Lilian Jackson Braun
Merry Humbug Christmas by Sandra D. Bricker
The Trials of Lance Eliot by M.L. Brown
Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) by Jim Butcher
Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) by Jim Butcher

C
The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot
Princess in the Spotlight (The Princess Diaries #2) by Meg Cabot
Princess in Love (The Princess Diaries #3) by Meg Cabot
Once Upon a Wardrobe by Patti Callahan (ARC)
The Spice King (Hope and Glory #1) by Elizabeth Camden
A Gilded Lady (Hope and Glory #2) by Elizabeth Camden
Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
Lost and Found by Orson Scott Card (ARC)
#NotReadyToDie by Cate Carlyle (ARC)
The End of the Magi by Patrick W. Carr (ARC)
Things You Save in a Fire by Katherine Center (ARC)
What You Wish For by Katherine Center (ARC)
Between Heaven and the Real World by Steven Curtis Chapman with Ken Abraham
Journal 29 by Dimitris Chassapakis
The Orchard House by Heidi Chiavaroli (ARC)
Socks by Beverly Cleary
Armada by Ernest Cline
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Ready Player Two by Ernest Cline
A Plain and Simple Christmas by Amy Clipston
Strands of Truth by Colleen Coble (ARC)
Murder at the Manor by Catherine Coles
Awake and Alive to Truth by John L. Cooper
The Librarians and The Lost Lamp (The Librarians #1) by Greg Cox
The Librarians and the Mother Goose Chase (The Librarians #2) by Greg Cox
The Librarians and the Pot of Gold (The Librarians #3) by Greg Cox
Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton

D
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl
There I Go Again by William Daniels
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
The Scorch Trials (The Maze Runner #2) by James Dashner
The Death Cure (The Maze Runner #3) by James Dashner
The Saturday Night Ghost Club by Craig Davidson
Obsessed by Ted Dekker
Thr3e by Ted Dekker
The Yellow Lantern by Angie Dicken (ARC)
Trapped in Hitler’s Hell by Anita Dittman with Jan Markell
A Study in Scarlet (Sherlock Holmes #1) by Arthur Conan Doyle
The Sign of Four by Arthur Conan Doyle
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Sherlock Holmes #3) by Arthur Conan Doyle
The City of Ember (The Book of Ember #1) by Jeanne DuPrau
The People of Sparks (The Book of Ember #2) by Jeanne DuPrau

E
As You Wish by Cary Elwes & Joe Layden
Things We Couldn’t Say by Diet Eman with James Schaap
The Christmas Box by Richard Paul Evans
The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans

F

Paris Never Leaves You by Ellen Feldman (ARC)
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Loving a Rebel (Glory, Montana #1) by Linda Ford
A Love to Cherish (Glory, Montana #2) by Linda Ford
Tidewater Bride by Laura Frantz (ARC)
This Light Between Us by Andrew Fukuda (ARC)

G
Dad Is Fat by Jim Gaffigan
Distant Stars by Kassandra Garrison (ARC)
North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
Wives and Daughters by Elizabeth Gaskell
Don’t Keep Silent by Elizabeth Goddard (ARC)
Mr. Monk Goes to the Firehouse (Mr. Monk #1) by Lee Goldberg
Mr. Monk Goes to Hawaii (Mr. Monk #2) by Lee Goldberg
Mr. Monk and the Blue Flu (Mr. Monk #3) by Lee Goldberg
The Princess Bride by William Goldman
Night Song by Tricia Goyer
Mr. Lemoncello’s Very First Game (Mr. L’s Library prequel) by Chris Grabenstein
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library (Mr. L’s Library #1) by Chris Grabenstein
Mr. Lemoncello’s Library Olympics (Mr. L’s Library #2) by Chris Grabenstein
Mr. Lemoncello’s Great Library Race (Mr. L’s Library #3) by Chris Grabenstein
Mr. Lemoncello’s All-Star Breakout Game (Mr. L’s Library #4) by Chris Grabenstein
Mr. Lemoncello and the Titanium Ticket (Mr. L’s Library #5) by Chris Grabenstein
The Smartest Kid in the Universe by Chris Grabenstein
Genius Camp (The Smartest Kid in the Universe #2) by Chris Grabenstein (ARC)
12 Days at Bleakly Manor (Once Upon a Dickens Christmas #1) by Michelle Griep
A Tale of Two Hearts (Once Upon a Dickens Christmas #2) by Michelle Griep
The Old Lace Shop (Once Upon a Dickens Christmas #3) by Michelle Griep
The Captured Bride by Michelle Griep
The House at the End of the Moor by Michelle Griep (ARC)
Lost in Darkness by Michelle Griep (ARC)
Skipping Christmas by John Grisham

H
Landry Park by Bethany Hagen
Jubilee Manor (Landry Park #2) by Bethany Hagen
Already Gone by Ken Ham & Britt Beemer with Todd Hillard
Gospel Reset by Ken Ham
Ready to Return by Ken Ham with Jeff Kinley
Lead Me by Matt Hammitt
Blessed Are the Misfits by Brant Hansen
The Men We Need by Brant Hansen

Unoffendable by Brant Hansen
The Cabinets of Barnaby Mayne by Elsa Hart (ARC)
This Little Dark Place by A.S. Hatch (ARC)
Time and Again (History Mystery #1) by Deborah Heal
Unclaimed Legacy (History Mystery #2) by Deborah Heal
The Butterfly Recluse by Therese Heckenkamp (ARC)
A Bride of Convenience by Jody Hedlund (ARC)
Islands and Enemies by Marianne Hering
The Treasure Map (The Adventures of Niko Monroe #1) by Tyler Scott Hess
The Compass ( … Niko Monroe #2) by Tyler Scott Hess
Cupcakes for Christmas by Kate Hewitt
The Gray Chamber by Grace Hitchcock (ARC)
Daughter of Cana (Jerulasem Road #1) by Angela Hunt (ARC)
The Shepherd’s Wife (Jerulasem Road #2) by Angela Hunt (ARC)
A Woman of Words (Jerulasem Road #3) by Angela Hunt (ARC)
The Apostle’s Sister (Jerulasem Road #4) by Angela Hunt (ARC)
No More Broken Promises (Cassie Perkins #1) by Angela Hunt
A Forever Friend (Cassie Perkins #2) by Angela Hunt
A Basket of Roses (Cassie Perkins #3) by Angela Hunt
A Dream to Cherish (Cassie Perkins #4) by Angela Hunt
The Much-Adored Sandy Shore (Cassie Perkins #5) by Angela Hunt
Love Burning Bright (Cassie Perkins #6) by Angela Hunt
Star Light, Star Bright (Cassie Perkins #7) by Angela Hunt
The Chance of a Lifetime (Cassie Perkins #8) by Angela Hunt
The Glory of Love (Cassie Perkins #9) by Angela Hunt
A Lady of Esteem (Hawthorne House prequel) by Kristi Ann Hunter
A Noble Masquerade (Hawthorne House #1) by Kristi Ann Hunter
An Elegant Façade (Hawthorne House #2) by Kristi Ann Hunter

J
Synapse by Steven James (ARC)
All Through the Night by Tara Johnson (ARC)

K
Schindler’s List by Thomas Keneally
Stealthy Steps (Nanostealth #1) by Vikki Kestell
Stealth Power (Nanostealth #2) by Vikki Kestell
Stealth Retribution (Nanostealth #3) by Vikki Kestell
Deep State Stealth (Nanostealth #4) by Vikki Kestell
Cape Light by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
Home Song (Cape Light #2) by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
A Gathering Place (Cape Light #3) by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
A New Leaf (Cape Light #4) by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
A Christmas Star (Cape Light #9) by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
The Innkeeper of Ivy Hill (Tales from Ivy Hill #1) by Julie Klassen
The Ladies of Ivy Cottage (Tales from Ivy Hill #2) by Julie Klassen
The Bride of Ivy Green (Tales from Ivy Hill #3) by Julie Klassen
An Ivy Hill Christmas (A Tales from Ivy Hill novella) by Julie Klassen (ARC)
Shadows of Swanford Abbey by Julie Klassen (ARC)
Pawnee: The Greatest Town in America by Leslie Knope
Imagine… The Great Flood (Imagine… series #1) by Matt Koceich

L
The Purple Nightgown by A.D. Lawrence
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
Shoelaces and Brussels Sprouts (Alex series #1) by Nancy S. Levene
Peanut Butter and Jelly Secrets (Alex series #3) by Nancy S. Levene
Grapefruit Basket Upset (Alex series #10) by Nancy S. Levene
Crocodile Meatloaf (Alex series #12) by Nancy S. Levene
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis
The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis
The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis
The Magician’s Nephew by C.S. Lewis
The Giver by Lois Lowry
Gathering Blue (The Giver #2) by Lois Lowry
Messenger (The Giver #3) by Lois Lowry
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
The Dandelion Killer by Wanda Luttrell
I Want to Punch You in the Face But I Love Jesus by Sherri Lynn

M
Weave a Circle Round by Kari Maaren
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
Skylark (Sarah, Plain and Tall #2) by Patricia MacLachlan
Caleb’s Story (Sarah, Plain and Tall #3) by Patricia MacLachlan
The Passengers by John Marrs (ARC)
His Name Was Zach by Peter Martuneac
The Outcast (Summoner Trilogy prequel) by Taran Matharu
The Novice (Summoner Trilogy #1) by Taran Matharu
The Inquisition (Summoner Trilogy #2) by Taran Matharu
The Battlemage (Summoner Trilogy #3) by Taran Matharu
The Lost Causes of Bleak Creek by Rhett McLaughlin & Link Neal
The Blue Cloak by Shannon McNear (ARC)
Elinor by Shannon McNear (ARC)
Rabbits by Terry Miles (ARC)
Joy to the World by Carolyn Miller, Amanda Barratt, & Erica Vetsch (ARC)
I Can Only Imagine by Bart Millard
Fatal Strike by DiAnn Mills (ARC)
Trace of Doubt by DiAnn Mills (ARC)
Winnie-the-Pooh by A.A. Milne (narrated by Joel Froomkin) (ARC)
Winnie-the-Pooh by A.A. Milne (narrated by Gildart Jackson) (ARC)
The Eagle and the Lamb by Darlene Mindrup
Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
Anne of Avonlea (AoGG series #2) by L.M. Montgomery
Anne of the Island (AoGG series #3) by L.M. Montgomery
Anne of Windy Poplars (AoGG series #4) by L.M. Montgomery
Anne’s House of Dreams (AoGG series #5) by L.M. Montgomery
Anne of Ingleside (AoGG series #6) by L.M. Montgomery
Emily of New Moon by L.M. Montgomery
Cilka’s Journey by Heather Morris (ARC)
The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris

O
The Flatshare by Beth O’Leary

P
The Dinner Party by R.J. Parker (ARC)
Treasure Hunters by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein
Down the Nile (Treasure Hunters #2) by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein
Secret of the Forbidden City (Treasure Hunters #3) by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein
Peril at the Top of the World (Treasure Hunters #4) by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein
Quest for the City of Gold (Treasure Hunters #5) by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein
All-American Adventure (Treasure Hunters #6) by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein
The Plunder Down Under (Treasure Hunters #7) by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein
The Ultimate Quest (Treasure Hunters #8) by James Patterson & Chris Grabenstein
Heaven’s Open Book by Sheldon Peart
Mother Knows Best by Kira Peikoff (ARC)
Chapter and Curse (The Cambridge Bookshop series #1) by Elizabeth Penney (ARC)
A Treacherous Tale (The Cambridge Bookshop series #2) by Elizabeth Penney (ARC)
The Door in the Dragon’s Throat (The Cooper Kids Adventure Series #1) by Frank E. Peretti
Escape from the Island of Aquarius (The Cooper … Series #2) by Frank E. Peretti
The Tombs of Anak (The Cooper … Series #3) by Frank E. Peretti
Trapped at the Bottom of the Sea (The Cooper … Series #4) by Frank E. Peretti
The Secret of The Desert Stone (The Cooper … Series #5) by Frank E. Peretti
The Deadly Curse of Toco-Rey (The Cooper … Series #6) by Frank E. Peretti
The Legend of Annie Murphy (The Cooper … Series #7) by Frank E. Peretti
Mayday at Two Thousand Five Hundred (The Cooper … Series #8) by Frank E. Peretti
Hangman’s Curse (The Veritas Project #1) by Frank Peretti
Nightmare Academy (The Veritas Project #2) by Frank Peretti
Illusion by Frank E. Peretti
The Oath by Frank E. Peretti
Prophet by Frank E. Peretti
Tilly by Frank E. Peretti
The Wounded Spirit by Frank E. Peretti
Crocodile on the Sandbank (Amelia Peabody #1) by Elizabeth Peters, narrated by Susan O’Malley
The Curse of the Pharaohs (Amelia Peabody #2) by Elizabeth Peters
Crocodile on the Sandbank (Amelia Peabody #1) by Elizabeth Peters, narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
The Curse of the Pharaohs (Amelia Peabody #2) by Elizabeth Peters
The Mummy Case (Amelia Peabody #3) by Elizabeth Peters
Adorning the Dark by Andrew Peterson (ARC)
On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness (The Wingfeather Saga #1) by Andrew Peterson (ARC)
North! or Be Eaten (The Wingfeather Saga #2) by Andrew Peterson (ARC)
The Monster in the Hollows (The Wingfeather Saga #3) by Andrew Peterson (ARC)
The Warden and the Wolf King (The Wingfeather Saga #4) by Andrew Peterson (ARC)
Wingfeather Tales by Andrew Peterson and other authors (ARC)
Return to the Hiding Place by Hans Poley

R
The Face of the Earth by Deborah Raney
The Tech by Mark Ravine
All That Is Secret by Patricia Raybon (ARC)
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #1) by Ransom Riggs
Hollow City (Miss Peregrine… #2) by Ransom Riggs
Library of Souls (Miss Peregrine… #3) by Ransom Riggs
A Map of Days (Miss Peregrine… #4) by Ransom Riggs
The Conference of the Birds (Miss Peregrine… #5) by Ransom Riggs
The Desolations of Devil’s Acre (Miss Peregrine… #6) by Ransom Riggs
The Last Sin Eater by Francine Rivers
The Twelve Dogs of Christmas by David Rosenfelt
Final Chance by E.B. Roshan
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (HP #1) by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (HP #2) by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (HP #3) by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (HP #4) by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (HP #5) by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (HP #6) by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (HP #7) by J.K. Rowling
Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman
The Widows of Champagne by Renee Ryan (ARC)

S
Holes by Louis Sachar
The Librarian of Boone’s Hollow by Kim Vogel Sawyer (ARC)
Freedom’s Song by Kim Vogel Sawyer
From this Moment by Kim Vogel Sawyer (ARC)
Lock In by John Scalzi
Head On (Lock In #2) by John Scalzi
Redshirts by John Scalzi
John Bunyan’s Pilgrim’s Progress as retold by Gary D. Schmidt
Healing Her Heart (Crystal Lake #1) by Laura Scott
A Soldier’s Promise (Crystal Lake #2) by Laura Scott
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows
In Search of a Prince by Toni Shiloh (ARC)
A Seven Letter Word by Kim Slater
Seconds to Live by Susan Sleeman (ARC)
Behind the Lights by Helen Smallbone
Priceless by Joel & Luke Smallbone
Redeeming Grace: Ruth’s Story by Jill Eileen Smith
Star of Persia by Jill Eileen Smith (ARC)
Independence Hall (I, Q #1) by Roland Smith
The White House (I, Q #2) by Roland Smith
Kitty Hawk (I, Q #3) by Roland Smith
The Alamo (I, Q #4) by Roland Smith & Michael P. Spradlin
The Windy City (I, Q #5) by Roland Smith & Michael P. Spradlin
Alcatraz (I, Q #6) by Roland Smith & Michael P. Spradlin
Light from Distant Stars by Shawn Smucker (ARC)
The Bad Beginning (A Series of Unfortunate Events #1) by Lemony Snicket
The Reptile Room (ASOUE #2) by Lemony Snicket
The Wide Window (ASOUE #3) by Lemony Snicket
The Miserable Mill (ASOUE #4) by Lemony Snicket
The Austere Academy (ASOUE #5) by Lemony Snicket
The Ersatz Elevator (ASOUE #6) by Lemony Snicket
The Vile Village (ASOUE #7) by Lemony Snicket
The Hostile Hospital (ASOUE #8) by Lemony Snicket
The Carnivorous Carnival (ASOUE #9) by Lemony Snicket
The Slippery Slope (ASOUE #10) by Lemony Snicket
The Grim Grotto (ASOUE #11) by Lemony Snicket
The Penultimate Peril (ASOUE #12) by Lemony Snicket
The End (ASOUE #13) by Lemony Snicket
Maus by Art Spiegelman
Maus II by Art Spiegelman
Fan Fiction by Brent Spiner (ARC)
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
before i knew you by Beth Steury
Eye of the Storm by Ryan Stevenson (ARC)
Jo & Laurie by Margaret Stohl & Melissa de la Cruz
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard
Sadie by Courtney Summers
The Sea Before Us (Sunrise at Normandy #1) by Sarah Sundin
The Sky Above Us (Sunrise at Normandy #2) by Sarah Sundin
The Land Beneath Us (Sunrise at Normandy #3) by Sarah Sundin (ARC)
Until Leaves Fall in Paris by Sarah Sundin (ARC)
When Twilight Breaks by Sarah Sundin (ARC)

T
The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom with John & Elizabeth Sherrill
Mystery Lights of Navajo Mesa (Last Chance Detectives #1) by Jake & Luke Thoene (ARC)
Legend of the Desert Bigfoot (Last Chance Detectives #2) by Jake & Luke Thoene
The Thousand-Dollar Tan Line (Veronica Mars #1) by Rob Thomas & Jennifer Graham
Mr. Kiss and Tell (Veronica Mars #2) by Rob Thomas & Jennifer Graham
The Fellowship of the Ring (LoTR #1) by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Two Towers (LoTR #2) by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Return of the King (LoTR #3) by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Green Dress by Liz Tolsma (ARC)
The Silver Shadow by Liz Tolsma (ARC)
The Story of the Trapp Family Singers by Maria Augusta von Trapp
Forsaking All Others by Kari Trumbo
To Steal a Heart by Jen Turano (ARC)
The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton
4 Years Trapped in My Mind Palace by Johan Twiss (ARC)

V
Escape from Fire Lake (Last Chance Detectives #3) by Robert Vernon
Terror from Outer Space (Last Chance Detectives #4) by Robert Vernon
Revenge of the Phantom Hot Rod (Last Chance Detectives #5) by Robert Vernon
Quest for the King’s Crown (Last Chance Detectives #6) by Robert Vernon
The Lost Lieutenant (Serendipity & Secrets #1) by

W
Remembering Christmas by Dan Walsh
The Dead Girls Club by Damien Angelica Walters (ARC)
The Canyon Quest (Last Chance Detectives prequel) by Jim Ware
The Martian by Andy Weir
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (ARC)
The Curious Conspiracy on Gamma Ceti by Nemo West (ARC)
Welcome to Vietnam (Echo Company #1) by Ellen Emerson White
Hill 568 (Echo Company #2) by Ellen Emerson White
‘Tis the Season (Echo Company #3) by Ellen Emerson White
Stand Down (Echo Company #4) by Ellen Emerson White
The Road Home (Echo Company #5) by Ellen Emerson White
Night by Elie Wieselz
Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder
The Mayflower Bride by Kimberley Woodhouse
The Haunting at Bonaventure Circus by Jaime Jo Wright (ARC)

Y
Time Benders: The Machine by J.B. Yanni
The Black Midnight by Kathleen Y’Barbo (ARC)
The Pirate Bride by Kathleen Y’Barbo