All the Books

Books that I’m planning to read soon
(see full TBR list here)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl (currently reading)
The Flatshare by Beth O’Leary
Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs
Night Song by Tricia Goyer
Escape from Fire Lake by Robert Vernon
Terror from Outer Space by Robert Vernon
Prince of Spies by Elizabeth Camden
The Cat Who Played Post Office by Lilian Jackson Braun
Skylark by Patricia MacLachlan

Books that I’ve finished and blogged about
(in alphabetical order by book title/series name, go here for alphabetical by author’s last name)
#NotReadyToDie by Cate Carlyle
4 Years Trapped in My Mind Palace by Johan Twiss
The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle
by Stuart Turton
Adorning the Dark by Andrew Peterson
The Adventures of Niko Monroe series (2 / 2)
1 – The Treasure Map by Tyler Scott Hess
2 – The Compass by Tyler Scott Hess
Alex series (3 / 13)
1 – Shoelaces and Brussels Sprouts by Nancy S. Levene
4 – Peanut Butter and Jelly Secrets by Nancy S. Levene
10 – Grapefruit Basket Upset by Nancy S. Levene
12 – Crocodile Meatloaf by Nancy S. Levene
All That Is Secret by Patricia Raybon
All Through the Night by Tara Johnson
Amelia Peabody series (2 / 20)
1 – Crocodile on the Sandbank by Elizabeth Peters
2 – The Curse of the Pharaohs by Elizabeth Peters
Anne of Green Gables series (6 / 8)
1 – Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
2 – Anne of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery
3 – Anne of the Island by L.M. Montgomery
4 – Anne of Windy Poplars by L.M. Montgomery
5 – Anne’s House of Dreams by L.M. Montgomery
6 – Anne of Ingleside by L.M. Montgomery
Armada by Ernest Cline
As You Wish by Cary Elwes & Joe Layden
Awake and Alive to Truth by John L. Cooper
before i knew you by Beth Steury
Blessed are the Misfits by Brant Hansen
A Bride of Convenience by Jody Hedlund
The Butterfly Recluse by Therese Heckenkamp
The Cabinets of Barnaby Mayne by Elsa Hart
Cape Light series (5 / 21)
1 – Cape Light by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
2 – Home Song by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
3 – A Gathering Place by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
4 – A New Leaf by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
9 – A Christmas Star by Thomas Kinkade & Katherine Spencer
Cassie Perkins series (9 / 9)
1 – No More Broken Promises by Angela Hunt
2 – A Forever Friend by Angela Hunt
3 – A Basket of Roses by Angela Hunt
4 – A Dream to Cherish by Angela Hunt
5 – The Much-Adored Sandy Shore by Angela Hunt
6 – Love Burning Bright by Angela Hunt
7 – Star Light, Star Bright by Angela Hunt
8 – The Chance of a Lifetime by Angela Hunt
9 – The Glory of Love by Angela Hunt
A Castaway in Cornwall by Julie Klassen
The Cat Who… series (5 / 29)
1 – The Cat Who Could Read Backwards by Lilian Jackson Braun
2 – The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern by Lilian Jackson Braun
3 – The Cat Who Turned on and Off by Lilian Jackson Braun
4 – The Cat Who Saw Red by Lilian Jackson Braun
5 – The Cat Who Played Brahms by Lilian Jackson Braun
Catching Christmas by Terri Blackstock
The Christmas Box by Richard Paul Evans
The Chronicles of Narnia (publication order) (2 / 7)
1 – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
2 – Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis
Cilka’s Journey by Heather Morris
The Cooper Kids Adventure Series (8 / 8)
1 – The Door in the Dragon’s Throat by Frank E. Peretti
2 – Escape from the Island of Aquarius by Frank E. Peretti
3 – The Tombs of Anak by Frank E. Peretti
4 – Trapped at the Bottom of the Sea by Frank E. Peretti
5 – The Secret of The Desert Stone by Frank E. Peretti
6 – The Deadly Curse of Toco-Rey by Frank E. Peretti
7 – The Legend of Annie Murphy by Frank E. Peretti
8 – Mayday at Two Thousand Five Hundred by Frank E. Peretti
The Cryptographer’s Dilemma by Johnnie Alexander
Crystal Lake series (2 / 6)
1 – Healing Her Heart by Laura Scott
2 – A Soldier’s Promise by Laura Scott
Cupcakes for Christmas by Kate Hewitt
The Curious Conspiracy on Gamma Ceti by Nemo West
Dad Is Fat by Jim Gaffigan
The Dandelion Killer by Wanda Luttrell
The Dead Girls Club by Damien Angelica Walters
The Dinner Party by R.J. Parker
Don’t Keep Silent by Elizabeth Goddard
The Eagle and the Lamb by Darlene Mindrup
Echo Company series (5 / 5)
1 – Welcome to Vietnam by Ellen Emerson White
2 – Hill 568 by Ellen Emerson White
3 – ‘Tis the Season by Ellen Emerson White
4 – Stand Down by Ellen Emerson White
5 – The Road Home by Ellen Emerson White
Emily of New Moon by L.M. Montgomery
The End of the Magi by Patrick W. Carr
Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
Eye of the Storm by Ryan Stevenson
The Face of the Earth by Deborah Raney
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
Fatal Strike by DiAnn Mills
Final Chance by E.B. Roshan
Forsaking All Others by Kari Trumbo
From this Moment by Kim Vogel Sawyer
Glory, Montana series (2 / 10)
1 – Loving a Rebel by Linda Ford
2 – A Love to Cherish by Linda Ford
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows
Hangman’s Curse by Frank Peretti
Harry Potter series (7 / 7)
1 – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling
2 – Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling
3 – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
4 – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling
5 – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling
6 – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling
7 – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
The Haunting at Bonaventure Circus by Jaime Jo Wright
Hawthorne House series (2 / 4)
0.5 – A Lady of Esteem by Kristi Ann Hunter
1 – A Noble Masquerade by Kristi Ann Hunter
2 – An Elegant Façade by Kristi Ann Hunter
Heaven’s Open Book by Sheldon Peart
The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom with John & Elizabeth Sherrill
His Name Was Zach by Peter Martuneac
History Mystery series (2 / 3)
1 – Time and Again by Deborah Heal
2 – Unclaimed Legacy by Deborah Heal
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
Holes by Louis Sachar
Hope and Glory series (2 / 3)
1 – The Spice King by Elizabeth Camden
2 – A Gilded Lady by Elizabeth Camden
Hope is a Dangerous Place by Jim Baton
The House at the End of the Moor by Michelle Griep
Illusion by Frank E. Peretti
Imagine… series (2 / 6)
6 –
Jerusalem Road series (3 / 3)
1 – Daughter of Cana by Angela Hunt
2 – The Shepherd’s Wife by Angela Hunt
3 – A Woman of Words by Angela Hunt
Jo & Laurie by Margaret Stohl & Melissa de la Cruz
Joy to the World by Carolyn Miller, Amanda Barratt, & Erica Vetsch
Landry Park series (2 / 2)
1 – Landry Park by Bethany Hagen
2 – Jubilee Manor by Bethany Hagen
The Librarian of Boone’s Hollow by Kim Vogel Sawyer
Light from Distant Stars by Shawn Smucker
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott, adapted for younger readers by Lucia Monfried
Lock In series (2 / 2)
1 – Lock In by John Scalzi
2 – Head On by John Scalzi
The Lord of the Rings series (3 / 3)
1 – The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien
2 – The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
3 – The Return of the King by J.R.R. Tolkien
Lost and Found by Orson Scott Card
The Lost Causes of Bleak Creek by Rhett McLaughlin & Link Neal
The Martian by Andy Weir
Maus by Art Spiegelman
Maus II by Art Spiegelman
The Maze Runner series (3 / 3)
1 – The Maze Runner by James Dashner
2 – The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
3 – The Death Cure by James Dashner
Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children (2 / 6)
1 – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
2 – Hollow City by Ransom Riggs
Mother Knows Best by Kira Peikoff
Mr. Lemoncello’s Library series (5 / 5)
1 – Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein
2 – Mr. Lemoncello’s Library Olympics by Chris Grabenstein
3 – Mr. Lemoncello’s Great Library Race by Chris Grabenstein
4 – Mr. Lemoncello’s All-Star Breakout Game by Chris Grabenstein
5 – Mr. Lemoncello and the Titanium Ticket by Chris Grabenstein
Mr. Monk series (3 / 19)
1 – Mr. Monk Goes to the Firehouse by Lee Goldberg
2 – Mr. Monk Goes to Hawaii by Lee Goldberg
3 – Mr. Monk and the Blue Flu by Lee Goldberg
Murder at the Manor by Catherine Coles
Nanostealth series (4 / 4)
1 – Stealthy Steps by Vikki Kestell
2 – Stealth Power by Vikki Kestell
3 – Stealth Retribution by Vikki Kestell
4 – Deep State Stealth by Vikki Kestell
Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman
North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
The Oath by Frank E. Peretti
Obsessed by Ted Dekker
Once Upon a Dickens Christmas series (3 / 3)
1 – 12 Days at Bleakly Manor by Michelle Griep
2 – A Tale of Two Hearts by Michelle Griep
3 – The Old Lace Shop by Michelle Griep
The Orchard House by Heidi Chiavaroli
Paris Never Leaves You by Ellen Feldman
The Passengers by John Marrs
Pawnee: The Greatest Town in America by Leslie Knope
John Bunyan’s Pilgrim’s Progress as retold by Gary D. Schmidt
A Plain and Simple Christmas by Amy Clipston
Priceless by Joel & Luke Smallbone
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
The Princess Diaries series (2 / 11)
1 – The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot
2 – Princess in the Spotlight by Meg Cabot
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
Prophet by Frank E. Peretti

Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Redeeming Grace: Ruth’s Story by Jill Eileen Smith
Refugees on the Run by Chris Brack & Sheila Seifert
Redshirts by John Scalzi
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard
Sadie by Courtney Summers
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
The Saturday Night Ghost Club by Craig Davidson
Schindler’s List by Thomas Keneally
Seconds to Live by Susan Sleeman
Serendipity & Secrets series (3 / 3)
1 – The Lost Lieutenant by
Skipping Christmas by John Grisham
Smoke Screen by Terri Blackstock
Socks by Beverly Cleary
Star of Persia by Jill Eileen Smith
Strands of Truth by Colleen Coble
The Summoner Trilogy (4 / 4)
1 – The Novice by Taran Matharu
2 – The Inquisition by Taran Matharu
3 – The Battlemage by Taran Matharu
P – The Outcast by Taran Matharu
Sunrise at Normandy (3 / 3)
1 – The Sea Before Us by Sarah Sundin
2 – The Sky Above Us by Sarah Sundin
3 – The Land Beneath Us by Sarah Sundin
Swipe series (3 / 4)
1 – Swipe by Evan Angler
2 – Sneak by Evan Angler
3 – Storm by Evan Angler
Synapse by Steven James
The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
The Tech by Mark Ravine
There I Go Again by William Daniels
Things You Save in a Fire by Katherine Center
This Light Between Us by Andrew Fukuda
This Little Dark Place by A.S. Hatch
Thr3e by Ted Dekker
Tidewater Bride by Laura Frantz
Tilly by Frank E. Peretti
Time Benders: The Machine by J.B. Yanni
To Steal a Heart by Jen Turano
Trace of Doubt by DiAnn Mills
The Trials of Lance Eliot by Adam Stuck
True Colors series (7 / 11)
2 – The Yellow Lantern by Angie Dicken
4 – The Gray Chamber by Grace Hitchcock
5 – The Blue Cloak by Shannon McNear
6 – The Green Dress by Liz Tolsma
7 – The Black Midnight by Kathleen Y’Barbo
10 – The Purple Nightgown by A.D. Lawrence
11 – The Silver Shadow by Liz Tolsma

Unoffendable by Brant Hansen
Veronica Mars (2 / 2)
1 – The Thousand-Dollar Tan Line by Rob Thomas & Jennifer Graham
2 – Mr. Kiss and Tell by Rob Thomas & Jennifer Graham
Weave a Circle Round by Kari Maaren
What You Wish For by Katherine Center
When Twilight Breaks by Sarah Sundin
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
The Widows of Champagne by Renee Ryan
The Wingfeather Saga (4 / 4)
1 – On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson
2 – North! or Be Eaten by Andrew Peterson
3 – The Monster in the Hollows by Andrew Peterson
4 – The Warden and the Wolf King by Andrew Peterson
Wingfeather Tales by Andrew Peterson and other authors
Wives and Daughters by Elizabeth Gaskell
A Woman of World War II Mystery series (2 / 2)
1 – Poppy Redfern and the Midnight Murders by Tessa Arlen
2 – Poppy Redfern and the Fatal Flyers by Tessa Arlen
The Wounded Spirit by Frank E. Peretti

Reviews pending
Mystery Lights of Navajo Mesa by Jake & Luke Thoene
The Princess Bride by William Goldman

This list will change regularly as I finish books and move them to the bottom and add more to my TBR short-list from my ever-expanding full TBR list.

I am always open to suggestions, and perhaps the lists above will give you an idea of what types of books I’m interested in.